Cecil B. Demille

biography  |  films  |  images  |  merchandise  |  movie clips
links and acknowledgments

Cecil B. DeMille Films

Having had such a vast array of films that spanned so many decades, I decided to focus on the types of films that Demille made and to provide a bit of context on the types of films he was known for.  NOTE: There is also a chronological list of his films below, but the following are sections where I have made pages for individual films:

Films – American History Series

Films – Epic Spectacles biblical and historic 

Films Remakes

Film Innovations – including film accidents and film firsts

Film Innovations – Bathroom as Shrine

Demille was also seen prominently in the film Sunset Boulevard as himself

Chronological list of Cecil B. Demille’s films

  • 1958 The Buccaneer (supervising executive producer)
  • 1956 The Ten Commandments (producer – as Cecil B. de Mille)
  • 1953 The War of the Worlds (executive producer – uncredited)
  • 1952 The Greatest Show on Earth (producer)
  • 1951 When Worlds Collide (executive producer – uncredited)
  • 1949 Samson and Delilah (producer)
  • 1947 Unconquered (producer – as Cecil B. De Mille)
  • 1944 The Story of Dr. Wassell (producer)
  • 1942 Reap the Wild Wind (producer – as Cecil B. De Mille)
  • 1940 North West Mounted Police (producer)
  • 1939 Union Pacific (producer)
  • 1938 The Buccaneer (producer)
  • 1936 The Plainsman (producer – uncredited)
  • 1935 The Crusades (producer – uncredited)
  • 1934 Cleopatra (producer – uncredited)
  • 1934 Four Frightened People (producer)
  • 1933 This Day and Age (producer – uncredited)
  • 1932 The Sign of the Cross (producer – uncredited)
  • 1931 The Squaw Man (producer – uncredited)
  • 1930 Madam Satan (producer – uncredited)
  • 1929 Dynamite (producer – uncredited)
  • 1929 The Godless Girl (producer)
  • 1928 Walking Back (producer – uncredited)
  • 1928 Hold ‘Em Yale (producer)
  • 1928 Let ‘Er Go Gallegher (executive producer)
  • 1927 The Angel of Broadway (producer)
  • 1927 The Fighting Eagle (executive producer)
  • 1927 Vanity (producer)
  • 1927 The King of Kings (producer)
  • 1927 The Yankee Clipper (producer)
  • 1927 White Gold (producer)
  • 1926 The Cruise of the Jasper B (producer)
  • 1926 Her Man o’ War (producer)
  • 1926 The Volga Boatman (producer)
  • 1926 Whispering Smith (producer)
  • 1925 The Road to Yesterday (producer)
  • 1925 The Coming of Amos (producer)
  • 1925 The Dressmaker from Paris (supervising producer)
  • 1925 The Golden Bed (producer)
  • 1924 Feet of Clay (producer)
  • 1924 Triumph (producer)
  • 1923 The Ten Commandments (producer – uncredited)
  • 1923 Adam’s Rib (producer)
  • 1922 Manslaughter (producer)
  • 1922 Saturday Night (producer)
  • 1921 Fool’s Paradise (producer)
  • 1921 The Affairs of Anatol (producer – as Cecil B. De Mille)
  • 1921 Forbidden Fruit (producer)
  • 1920 Something to Think About (producer)
  • 1920 Why Change Your Wife? (producer)
  • 1919 Male and Female (producer)
  • 1919 For Better, for Worse (producer)
  • 1919 Don’t Change Your Husband (producer)
  • 1918 The Squaw Man (producer)
  • 1918 Till I Come Back to You (producer)
  • 1918 We Can’t Have Everything (producer)
  • 1918 Old Wives for New (producer)
  • 1918 The Whispering Chorus (producer)
  • 1917 The Devil-Stone (producer)
  • 1917 The Woman God Forgot (producer)
  • 1917 The Little American (producer)
  • 1917 A Romance of the Redwoods (producer)
  • 1917 Lost and Won (producer)
  • 1916 Joan the Woman (producer)
  • 1916 The Dream Girl (producer)
  • 1916 Maria Rosa (producer)
  • 1916 The Heart of Nora Flynn (producer)
  • 1916 The Trail of the Lonesome Pine (producer)
  • 1915 Temptation (producer)
  • 1915 The Golden Chance (producer)
  • 1915 The Cheat (producer)
  • 1915 Chimmie Fadden Out West (producer)
  • 1915 I Carmen (producer)
  • 1915 Kindling (producer)
  • 1915 Chimmie Fadden (producer)
  • 1915 The Arab (producer)
  • 1915 The Wild Goose Chase (producer – uncredited)
  • 1915 The Captive (producer)
  • 1915 The Unafraid (producer – uncredited)
  • 1915 The Warrens of Virginia (producer – uncredited)
  • 1915 The Girl of the Golden West (producer)
  • 1914 The Ghost Breaker (producer)
  • 1914 Rose of the Rancho (producer)
  • 1914 The Man from Home (producer)
  • 1914 What’s His Name (producer)
  • 1914 The Call of the North (producer – uncredited)
  • 1914 Brewster’s Millions (producer – uncredited)
  • 1914 The Squaw Man (producer – uncredited)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *